Personal Data Protection Policy

GDPR

Expandir

    In order to fulfill its legal obligations, Finantech – Sistemas de Informação, S.A. (Finantech) processes the Personal Data collected from the present website in accordance with the norms and principles defined by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation (hereby GDPR), especially in reference to the aspects of confidentiality and security of the Personal Data and the exercise of Legal Rights by the Data Subject.

    The definitions presented in the GDPR are hereby applicable with the meaning given there. The information collected by Finantech through this website is processed in accordance with the Internal Information Security Policy, which grants the confidentiality and integrity of the Personal Data and assures that the Data is processed only for the purposes specified in the present Personal Data Protection Policy. Finantech implements appropriate levels of security against Personal Data breaches, especially against non-authorizes accesses, theft and corruption of information, including non-authorized loss, destruction, deterioration or alteration of Data.

LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

Expandir

    The lawful processing of Personal Data by Finantech is based upon the explicit consent given by the Data Subject when he or she pretends to benefit from at least one of the following functionalities presented on this website:

    • Contact Finantech;

    • Send a Job Application;

    • Newsletter Subscription free service.

    When the Data Subject provides his or hers Personal Data with the aim of accessing the functionalities referred above has to check the box displayed in the respective page, and so he or she is giving the consent to the processing by Finantech.

    The information collected on the present website is the minimum necessary for returning the contact in an efficient and quick way, for the processing of job applications or the free service of sending the newsletter.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Expandir

    The purposes for the processing of the collected Personal Data are: specified as follows

    a) Maintenance of contact between Finantech and the Data Subject: these contacts can be made to clarify doubts or to request additional information regarding Finantech and its activity.

    b) Processing and evaluation of the job application send by Data Subjects.

    c) Submission of the Newsletter after the Data Subject’s subscribes this free service.

PROCESSING OPERATIONS

Expandir

    To process the Personal Data in accordance with the specified purposes Finantech performs the following operations: collection, recording, consultation, use, storage and in certain cases transmission.

    The Personal Data collected by Finantech is stored and recorded in internal Data Bases to which Finantech applies the appropriate technical and organizational measures to assure the Personal Data protection.

RIGHTS AND SAFEGUARDS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Expandir

    Data Subject may exercise his or hers Rights, especially the rights of access, rectification, limitation and elimination, through contact to the following Finantech addresses:

    • Headquarters: Avenida Fernão de Magalhães, 1862, 15.º Piso, Salas 1501/2/3, 4350-158 Porto

    • Email: rh@finantech.pt

    • Telephone: +351 22 507 20 30

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

Expandir

    There will be no transmission of Personal Data to a third party, except in the following situations:

    • Transmission of Personal Data to a Supervisory Authority when required for the exercise of its supervisory and enforcement powers. Finantech will inform the Data Subject about this transmission as soon as possible and as long as is permitted by law.

    • Personal Data collected for the subscription of the Newsletter. The Data will be sent to The Rocket Science Group LLC (which operates under the name MailChimp) that provides services of email management and Newsletter sending.

COMPLAINTS

Expandir

    Data Subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority about the processing of Personal Data performed by Finantech.

    In Portugal the competent supervisory authority to handle a complaint lodged with it or a possible infringement of the GDPR is Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).

CONTACT FINANTECH

Expandir

    Every time Data Subject wants to contact Finantech it must give the following Personal Data:

    • Name;

    • Email

    • Company where is employed.

JOB APPLICATIONS

Expandir

    On the website, job applications are send through email to Finantech. The job applications contain information that, depending on what is submitted by the Data Subject may be considered Personal Data. Nevertheless, the email address of the Data Subject will always be collected by Finantech.

    The job applications, and thereof the Data Subject’s Personal Data are send to this email address: rh@finantech.pt

    The processing aims exclusively to evaluate the applicant adequacy to the job offer. Once the recruitment process is terminated, the information sent by the applicant (Data Subject) is eliminated as long as the applicant is not the selected one to the job offer.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

Expandir

    The subscription of the Newsletter requires the submission of the following Personal Data:

    • Name;

    • Surname;

    • Email address;

    The collection and processing of this Personal Data allows Finantech to periodically send the Newsletter to the Data Subject as requested by him or her.

    The Personal Data is transmitted to The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp), so the Data Subject can exercise its rights with this company by using the following website: https://mailchimp.com

    Every time the Data Subject exercises the right to withdraw the consent or the right to eliminate all the Personal Data processed by Finantech to the purpose of the Newsletter Subscription, Finantech will demand Mailchimp the elimination of the Personal Data.